o'live a little

 

            

Shopping Cart (0)

drakenstein olives about us:

Located in the fertile valley of Paarl at the foot of the Klein Drakenstein Mountains in the Western Cape.

As a family run farm since 1946 our roots are as deep as those of the trees that stand their ground. Drakenstein Olives was started and established by the 3rd generation in 1997 when packaging under our own brand first began. Our curing method with the focus on Naturally Black Greek style olives has stayed exactly the same as day one, striving to deliver a continuous taste and quality product  to our clients.

Our demand has grown over the years in such a way that besides our own produce, we source locally picked olives and cure between 70 000 to 120 000kg per anum depending on the harvest yield with approx 8000Liters of the finest Extra Virgin Cold pressed Olive Oil. We build lasting relationships and place our name on personal and ethical business principles

olive & earth

About us:

Taking our Olive oil to new hights

During 2020, what started as a hobby and facination with natural and mainly Olive Oil based skincare products, turned into a passion and determination to deliver healing, pure, nourishing and natural products at affordable prices.

With the element of NATURAL, going back to basics, cutting out toxic ingredients found in most other products, ours is intended to hydrate, heal and nourish the skin with one less thing to worry about. Our range has grown to include natural handmade 100% pure olive oil soap, liquid soap, gentle cream wash, baby products, balms, serum and so much more.

 

May you enjoy them and feel the difference!

R 220.00
R 140.00
R 95.00
R 90.00
R 85.00
R 95.00
R 140.00
R 30.00
R 600.00
R 140.00

benefits of olive oil

The list of health and skincare benefits when using Olive Oil is a long one. 

Information is key and to understand why it is important, one needs to know how it was created and what the benefits are

 

When we first started pressing Olive oil in the 90's it was relatively unknown to the majority of consumers and due to the price being higher than say sunflower oil, it felt like a uphill battle to inform people of the WHY and HOW. 

 

In the Modern world with information at our fingertips and the awareness of being healthy the consumer is informed that olive oil is the healthy choice. The demand for olive oil has increased but so has the variety of products on our retail shelves.

 

LOTS AND LOTS OF CHOICES when shopping for olive oil with price and quality being the deciding factors

 

Please read our blog posts for more information on:

 

  • WHAT IS OLIVE OIL
  • DIFFERENT KINDS OF OLIVE OIL
  • WHAT ARE ESSENTIAL FATTY ACIDS
  • WHY ARE FATTY ACIDS IMPORTANT
  • CLASSIFICATION OF OLIVE OIL
  • HISTORY OF THE OLIVE

 

  • WHY CHOOSE NATURAL SKINCARE
  • HOW OLIVE OIL BENEFITS YOUR SKIN
  • WHY THE QUALITY OF OLIVE OIL IN SKINCARE IS IMPORTANT
  • COMEDOGENIC SCALE OF OILS AND FATS (skin clogging scale)
  • WHAT IS SHEA BUTTER

 

t

 

FUN FACTS

Olive Oil Fun Facts: Olive oil is technically a fruit juice rather than an oil. The olives are pressed to release their juices just like an orange or a lemon be pressed. The olive tree is native to the Mediterranean, where olive oil has been an important part of life for thousands of years. 

 

1. The only difference between green olives and black olives is ripeness.

Green olives are olives that are harvested before they ripen, while black olives aren’t harvested until they are fully ripe. Both green and black olives are inedible until they are cured in salt, brine, or water and the curing process is mostly responsible for the differences in flavor.

Different cultivars are however better intended for certain uses

  • [presssing for OIL due to their high oil content yet small size like Frantoio & Leccino]
  • [GREEN curing method: due to them going soft as soon as they ripen like the Manzanilla & Queen's]
  • [ BLACK cured olives like Calamata & Mission}

 

 

When making our Castile soap and Natural Olive Oil Skincare, only the best Olive oil is used to ensure all the goodness remains to give your skin all the benefits of fighting free radicals to slow down the signs of aging while nourishing, cleansing and protecting all at once.

OLIVE OIL INFORMATION
(Source:Copyright ©1997-2020
New Direction Aromatics Inc.
All Rights Reserved.)

BENEFITS OF OLIVE OIL
The main chemical constituents of Olive Carrier Oil are: Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Polyphenols, Vitamin E, Carotenoids, and Squalene.
 
OLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 9) are known to:

Maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair

Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair

Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines

Eliminate dandruff and thereby support hair growth

Boost immunity

Exhibit antioxidant properties

Prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain

 
LINOLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 6) are known to:

Moisturize hair and promote its growth

Facilitate wound healing

Be an effective emulsifier in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils

Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties

Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks

Promote moisture retention in skin and hair

Make oils feel thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin

 
PALMITIC ACID is known to:

Have emollient properties

Soften hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue

Be the most common saturated fatty acid

 
STEARIC ACID is known to:

Have cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat and excess sebum from hair and skin

Be an ideal emulsifying agent that binds water and oil

Help products remain potent when stored for long periods of time

Condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy

Have exceptional cleansing properties

Soften skin

 
LINOLENIC ACID (OMEGA 3) is known to:

Lessen inflammation

Control blood clotting on the skin

Soothe joint pain and ease stiffness to improve flexibility

 
POLYPHENOLS are known to:

Contribute scent and antioxidant properties to Coconut Oil

Soothe inflammation

Repair dry, damaged skin

Improve skin elasticity, especially for prematurely aging skin

Enhance moisture levels in skin

Protect skin against UV rays

Enhance skin cell and hair growth

Boost circulation to skin

 
VITAMIN E is known to:

Exhibit anti-oxidant activity

Delay the appearance of aging

Repair and improve the appearance of damaged tissue such as scars, acne, and wrinkles

Protect skin and hair against environmental toxins such as those found in air pollution

 
CAROTENOIDS are known to:

Be antioxidant

Prevent cellular damage

Protect skin and hair against environmental toxins

Repair skin damage and signs of aging caused by UV radiation, hormones, or acne

Reduce hyperpigmentation caused by UV radiation, hormones, or acne

Make skin appear to be exceptionally younger

Stimulate the regeneration of skin

Boost skin’s collagen and elastin production to increase thickness, elasticity, firmness, softness, and smoothness

Hydrate skin by reducing water loss

 
SQUALENE is known to:

Exhibit antioxidant properties that protect the body against the appearance of aging

Be chemically similar to the sebum found in human skin

Regulate the production of sebum

Soften and protect the skin

Have excellent moisturizing properties

 The chemical composition of Olive Carrier Oil is dependent on the type and quality of the Olive fruit being pressed, the region in which the Olives are produced, the altitude, the weather during the growing season, time of harvest, and extraction process; however, the 3 main components of all types are Oleic Acid (up to 83%), Linoleic Acid (up to 21%), and Palmitic Acid (up to 20%).
 Below, the differences between the varieties are outlined:
 EXTRA-VIRGIN OLIVE OIL: This variety is essentially natural olive juice. It is the least processed, as it is produced through cold-pressing and does not involve the use of chemicals to refine it. Due to the absence of high heat in this extraction method, the fatty acids and nutrients remain in the oil, allowing it to retain the highest amounts of natural components and their health benefits.  Accordingly, this oil is of a premium standard. The “extra” in the name of this variety denotes that its quality is “above and beyond” that of other varieties.

We do not and never will use any lesser oil in the making of our product. An inferiour oil gives a inferiour end product, so cutting costs by using anything less than the best is not an option

 

 

 

 

 

Contacts

Address:
DE HOOP STEEN ROAD

DALJOSAFAT

PAARL

7646

SOUTH AFRICA

 

Phone:
+27(0)827076021
E-mail:
helena@drakensteinolives.co.za

 

We love to hear from you

Please send us your feedback, questions or concerns.

 

Name  
E-mail  
Message  
Get API key from Google and insert it to plugin properties to enable maps on your website.